close

We use cookies on your computer or mobile device to help make this website better. You can find out what Cookies we use and how you can change your settings here. Our Data Protection Policy has been updated.

By closing this window, we’ll assume you’re okay to continue.

close
Planning Public Access will be temporarily unavailable on Monday 9th and Tuesday 10th December 2019 due to system upgrade. | December 9, 8:53 am

TAGS STARTING WITH:

        Housing statistics and information

        Social Housing Asset Values

        View the Social Housing Asset Value Data for a list of council housing property and values.

        1 The need for social housing in Thanet

        Number of households applying for social housing on the Housing Register

        DateNo. households
        April 20192612
        April 20182433
        April 20172156
        April 20161518
        April 20151443
        April 2014634
        Data source: Locata

        How to apply for the Housing Register.

        New social and affordable housing

        Find out about new build and refurbished properties becoming available for social or affordable rent.

        Homelessness

        Homelessness Approaches to the council

        DateNo. homeless applicationsAccepted as homelessIntentionalNon PriorityNot HomelessIneligible
        2019
        Q1 (1 January – 31 March)562871443
        Q2 (1 April – 30 June)7633111994
        2018
        Q1 (1 January – 31 March)23045876974
        Q2 (1 April – 30 June)10618715651
        Q3 (1 July – 30 September)814532472
        Q4 (1 October – 31 December)10938540206
        2017
        Q1 (1 January – 31 March)165561237600
        Q2 (1 April – 30 June)11631645313
        Q3 (1 July – 30 September)22769969782
        Q4 (1 October – 31 December)196396421072
        2016
        Q1 (1 January – 31 March)211381298594
        Q2 (1 April – 30 June)222451679793
        Q3 (1 July – 30 September)17530 662761
        Q4 (1 October – 31 December)216711078570
        Source MHCLG P1E returns

         

        The Cost of Emergency Accommodation

        The table below illustrates the total cost to the authority of providing temporary accommodation to those who are homeless and are owed a duty by the council.  Most of this cost is offset by housing benefits.

        DateTotal Cost
        2018-19£2,134,912.80
        2017-18£1,903,413.71
        2016/17£1,103,649.25
        2015/16£390,259.05
        2014/15£267,035.09
        2013/14£137,747.41
        2012/13£242,388.37
        2011/12£224,095.77
        2010/11£59,581.61
        2009/10£66,132.39

        Homelessness Reduction Act

        DateNumber of approachesNumber of booked personal housing plansOf which were at risk of being homeless and owed a 56 day prevention dutyOf which were homeless and owed a 56 day relief duty
        2019 
        Q1 (1 January – 31st March)553342237167
        Q2 (1 April – 30th June)500188126
        Q3 (1 July – 30th September)
        Q4 (1 October – 31st December)
        2018
        Q2 (1 April – 30th June)521235150168
        Q3 (1 July – 30th September)448364154216
        Q4 (1 October – 31st December)555300185168

         

        Prevention and Relief of Homelessness

        Cases where positive action was successful in preventing or relieving homelessness

        DatePreventedRelievedTotal
        2019
        Q1 (1 January – 31st March)14348191
        Q2 (1 April – 30th June)12344167
        Q3 (1 July – 30th September)
        2018
        Q1 (1 January – 31st March)78280
        Q2 (1 April – 30th June)751590
        Q3 (1 July – 30th September)1167123
        Q4 (1 October – 31st December)16134195
        2017
        Q1 (1 January – 31st March)35035
        Q2 (1 April – 30th June)41142
        Q3 (1 July – 30th September) 52 052
        Q4 (1 October – 31st December)69170
        2016
        Q1 (1 January – 31st March)51253
        Q2 (1 April – 30th June)82082
        Q3 (1 July – 30th September)77 077
        Q4 (1 October – 31st December)63063
        Source MHCLG P1E returns

        Rough Sleeping

        Every year local authorities conduct a street count or estimate of verified rough sleepers within their areas which is submitted to government.  For the last few years estimates have proven to provide a more accurate picture of street homelessness in Thanet. Verification meetings are conducted in partnership with the police, community safety, Porchlight and voluntary organisations who offer homeless services to rough sleepers to determine the verified number the district has.

        YearNumber of persons confirmed as sleeping rough
        2019tbc
        201823
        201746
        201633
        201517
        201415

        Thanet Winter Shelter

        Thanet is hosting a Winter Shelter for rough sleepers for the third year.  Guests will be expected to engage with organisations that can offer help with housing, training and volunteering opportunities, as well as drug and alcohol abuse services and counselling.  Night time accommodation, meals and support will be offered during the coldest three months of the year.

        3 Bringing back Empty Properties into use

        The work of the Empty Property Team includes identifying empty properties, and helping owners bring them back to a good state of repair to provide a home or homes again.  Officers use Kent County Council’‘No Use Empty’ initiative, by offering support, guidance and special loans to get the work done.  Kent County Council sets targets for each local authority in Kent, and monitors progress.  Thanet has the highest target to meet in Kent, and is successful in achieving it as can be seen from the table below.

         

        Jan – Mar 2018Apr – June 2018Jul – Sept 2018Oct – Dec 2018Jan – Mar 2019
        Total number of all un-occupied properties in Thanet (including second homes) 

        3076

         

        3279

         

        3078

         

        2768

         

        3312

        Total number of long term empty by Council Tax bands,

        C (100%  tax)

        L ( 150% tax)

         

         

        608

        285

         

         

        684

        296

         

         

        569

        289

         

         

        468

        239

         

         

        672

        284

        Number of sites being investigated by the Empty Property Team

        (residential and commercial )

         

        664

         

        765

         

        802

         

        863

         

        826

        Number brought back into use with Empty Property Team intervention

        Target for 2018-19 was 140.  A total of 140 was achieved.

         

        32

         

        35

         

        41

         

        38

         

        26

        We cannot help with

        • Residential care and nursing homes
        • Schools

        Both of these items are managed by Kent County Council, all enquiries should be directed to them.

        Can’t find what you are looking for?

        Let us know if you are searching for information about our Housing Services that you cannot find.  Email to housing@thanet.gov.uk

        Help & support

        Did you find this page useful?